Fundamental Logo

Including the Spoken Word

18th to 23rd March 2019

Truro Methodist Church


108th CORNWALL MUSIC FESTIVAL

Spoken Word Results

 

12 March 2018

The Church (Truro Methodist Church) Speech

1:45 pm Class Y 1 - STORY TELLING year 2 or below: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Cusgarne School Years 1 And 2

87

     

 

1:55 pm Class Y 2 - STORY TELLING years 3 or 4: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Mount Hawke Academy Class 4

86

2

Truro High Prep 3 And Prep 4 - Conductor: Mrs E Symons and Mrs K Roberts

87

 

2:15 pm Class Y 3 - STORY TELLING years 5 or 6: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Mount Hawke Academy Class 5

89

     

 

2:25 pm Class X 4 - GROUP SPEAKING Junior Schools year 4 or below: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Penpol School Class 7 - Conductor: Mrs Jane

87

2

Cusgarne School Year 3 - Conductor: Lou Ireson

86

3

Perran-Ar-Worthal Cp School - Conductor: Peter Collett

86

 

2:50 pm Class X 5 - GROUP SPEAKING Junior Schools years 5 or 6: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Truro High Prep 6 - Conductor: Yvette Simpson

86

2

Truro High Prep 5 - Conductor: Mrs Heidi Carveth

85

 

3:20 pm Class X 12 - VERSE SPEAKING: CORNISH POET year 6: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Madeleine Chenoweth

84

2

Edie Owen

87

3

Annabell Potter

83

4

James Rogers

88

 

3:40 pm Class X 19 - VERSE SPEAKING year 6: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Ellowen Marven

82

2

Rosie Jones

86

3

Emily Meacock

83

4

Jess White

Wd

5

Ruby Keat

87

6

Maia Rowe

Wd

7

Sophie Partington

84

8

Aeisha Watt

Wd

9

James Rogers

87

10

Joe Vickers

Wd

11

Gracie Macindoe

83

12

Samuel Hatcher

84

13

Effie Adams

89

14

Isaac Nicholson

85

15

Isla McCandless

85

 

The Parlour (Truro Methodist Church) Speech

 

7:00 pm Class X 23 - VERSE SPEAKING 18 years or above: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Janet Symons

85

2

Trounce Guy

82

3

Brydie Payne

86

 

7:20 pm Class X 24 - VERSE SPEAKING : Cornish Poet 18 years or above: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Trounce Guy

85

2

Kathy Lang

86

3

Brydie Payne

81

4

Janet Symons

87

 

7:50 pm Class X 29 - POET’S CORNER: OWN COMPOSITION 18 years or above: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Kathy Lang

87

2

Yvonne Watson

88

3

Nigel Hallworth

Wd

 

8:25 pm Class X 27 - VERSE READING 18 years or above: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Yvonne Watson

86

2

Trounce Guy

86

3

Janet Symons

87

 

8:40 pm Class X 26 - BIBLE READING 18 years or above: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Janet Symons

86

2

Trounce Guy

87

3

Trevor Smitheram

Wd

4

Kathy Lang

86

 

The Wesley Hall (Truro Methodist Church) Speech

 

10:00 am Class X 17 - VERSE SPEAKING year 4: 3 min

Entrants

Present

1

Gracie Sellars

Wd

2

Lily Latham

81

3

Freya Barrett

82

4

Matilda Roberts

86

5

Arabella Surguy

84

6

Liberty Bryant

Wd

7

Austin Tippett

86

8

Tommy Marsden

87

9

Annabelle Lockwood

87

10

Jackson Shaw

85

11

Megan Laval

83

12

George Berry

85

13

Florence Luxton

84

14

Jack Matthews

84

15

George Lenney

85

16

Samuel Anderson

85

17

Alec West

88

18

Tabetha Morris

84

 

11:30 am Class X 10 - VERSE SPEAKING: CORNISH POET years 3 or 4: 3 min

Entrants

Present

1

Trystan Vaughan

83

2

Ciara Lily  O’Halloran

85

 

11:40 am Class X 16 - VERSE SPEAKING year 3: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Arthur Lapeyre

Wd

2

Trystan Vaughan

83

3

Ned Larratt

Wd

4

Lucy Kiernander

84

5

Carne Michell

Wd

6

Isobel Michael

Wd

7

Daniel Matthews

82

 

12:10 pm Class X 15 - VERSE SPEAKING year 2 or below: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Dougal Adams

86

     

 

12:15 pm Class X 25 - VERSE SPEAKING: POETRY DUOLOGUE year 7 and above, including adult: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Saffron Harris and Lucy Marshall

Wd

     

 

12:25 pm Class X 28 - POET’S CORNER: OWN COMPOSITION under 18 years: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Annabell Potter

87

     

 

12:35 pm Class X 1 - DRAMATIC SOLO year 7 or above: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Isaac Feldman

Wd

     

 

13 March 2018

The Wesley Hall (Truro Methodist Church) Speech

 

9:30 am Class X 18 - VERSE SPEAKING year 5: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Maisy J Wright

82

2

Plum Stringer

81

3

Lauren Anderson

88

4

Sorcha Mead

83

5

Erin Gilmour

81

6

Lila Prideaux-Brune

84

7

Jacob Burrill

83

8

Rowan Tucker

82

9

Henry Smithson

86

10

Ellanna Tumber

85

11

Eliott Moore

85

12

Amy Fairbairn

85

13

Sophie Kiernander

85

14

Toby Goodman

84

15

Sophia Young

85

16

Maddie Callister

87

17

Erin Mellor

84

18

Aeisha Wyatt

86

 

10:40 am Class X 11 - VERSE SPEAKING: CORNISH POET year 5: 3 min

Entrants

Marks

1

Chloe Frankland

Wd

2

Daisy Jones

87

3

Livvie Moodie

86

 

11:10 am Class X 2 - PUBLIC SPEAKING Junior Schools years 1-6: 15 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Perran-Ar Worthal School Public Speaking Group 2

86

2

Perran-Ar Worthal School Public Speaking Team

88

 

11:40 am Class X 3 - PUBLIC SPEAKING Senior Schools / Colleges year 7 or above: 15 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Truro School Public Speaking Group

86

     

 

12:00 pm Class X 13 - VERSE SPEAKING: CORNISH POET years 7-9: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Ashay Divekar

88

2

Max Caddis

Wd

3

Benjamin Marsden

86

4

Diggory Gill

89

5

Imogen Dowse

Wd

 

The Wesley Hall (Truro Methodist Church) Speech

 

1:30 pm Class X 21 - VERSE SPEAKING: POETRY DUOLOGUE year 6 or below: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Mevagissey Cp School Poetry Duo A

85

2

Ella Huddy and Bee Coode

87

3

Jess White and Lola Edwards

88

4

Mevagissey Cp School Poetry Duo B

83

5

Mevagissey Cp School Poetry Duo C

84

6

Sophie Partington and Rosie Jones

85

7

Bella Roberts and Camilla Kingston

86

8

Mevagissey Cp School Poetry Duo D

85

9

Ladock School Verse Duo 2

86

10

Devoran School Speech Duo 3

85

11

Ladock School Verse Duo

87

12

Devoran School Speech Duo 2

85

13

Devoran School Speech Duo 4

84

14

Devoran School Speech Duo 1

85

 

2:55 pm Class X 20 - VERSE SPEAKING years 7-9: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Ashay Divekar

88

2

Cam McCready

Wd

3

Loki Newton

84

4

Diggory Gill

90

5

Sammy Ovendon-Hope

87

6

Ben Ashe

86

7

Benjamin Marsden

89

8

Max Caddis

Wd

9

Chloe Lansdowne

Wd

 

17 March 2018

The Parlour (Truro Methodist Church) Speech

 

2:00 pm Class Z 1 - CORNISH LANGUAGE up to and including the grade 4 examination: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Susan Hall

89

2

Duane Glasby

84

 

2:10 pm Class Z 2 - CORNISH LANGUAGE above the grade 4 examination above grade 4: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Esme Tackley

89

2

Trevor Smitheram

85

 

2:25 pm Class Z 4 - CORNISH LANGUAGE GROUP SPEAKING: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Bagas Ympynnyon

Wd

2

An Para Tremogh

88

 

The Parlour (Truro Methodist Church) Speech

 

2:45 pm Class Z 5 - CORNISH DIALECT: OWN COMPOSITION: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Vaughan Bennett

87

2

Trevor Smitheram

90

 

3:00 pm Class Z6 - CORNISH DIALECT: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Roger James

87

2

Trevor Smitheram

90